2nd Compugene Robotics Workshop

Program

Venue: Schnittspahnstr. 12, Building B2/61, Room 102 on the first floor

Wednesday 7th of November:

16:00 - 17:00 Warm-Up Sessions: Towards a quantitative understanding of bacterial fitness, Prof. Dr. Ulrich Gerland (TU München)

17:00 - 18:00 Warm-Up Sessions: Recent developments at the U.S Department of Energy Agile BioFoundry, Dr. Nathan Hillson (JBEI, Berkley)

Talks 30 min. +15 min. discussion:

Thursday 8th of November:

9:00 - 9:05 Johannes Kabisch - Opening Remarks

9:05 - 9:35 Jérôme Kirchhoff, Outside the Box Talk: Mobile Autonomous Robots: From Soccer to Industrial Applications, TU Darmstadt

9:45 - 10:15 Johannes Kabisch - Short Introduction to CompuGene Robotic Platform and Rapid DNA Prototyping, TU Darmstadt, Germany

10:15- 10:40 Carbohydrates and Fluidics Break

10:40 - 11:25 Mark Dörr - LARA, labPy and SiLA2 - open source robotics. University Greifswald, Germany

11:25 - 12:10 David McClymont - Rapid Prototyping Platform for Computer-Aided Genetic Design Enabled by Parallel Software and Workcell Platform Development., Imperial College London, Great Britain

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 13:45 Nathan Hillson - DIVA (DNA Design, Implementation, Validation Automation) Platform, JBEI Berkley, USA

13:45 - 14:30 Sebastian Hans - Automated Cell Treatment for Competence and Transformation of Escherichia coli in a High-Throughput Quasi-Turbidostat Using Microtiter Plates, TU Berlin, Germany

14:30 - 14:50 Carbohydrates and Fluidics Break

14:50 - 15:35 Javier Serrania - The use of lab automation to analyze genetic switches in bacteria, SynMikro, Marburg, Germany

15:35 - 16:20 Daniel Meyer - Workflow automation and digitalization for chiral chromatographic method screening, Novartis, Basel

16:20 - 17:30 Free time

17:30- open end Hackathon with Pizza (or take-out food of your choice kindly paid for by CompuGene)

Friday 9th of November:

Talks:

10:00 - 10:45 Hille Tekotte - Automated DNA assembly at the Edinburgh Genome Foundry, Edinburgh Genome Foundry, Scotland

10:45 - 11:30 Egon Heuson - Automated robotic platforms coupled to BioLector and MALDI-Tof: from HT microorganisms selection and identification to HT fermentation for the

production of enzyme cocktails aiming the valorization of lignocellulosic biomass, Ecole Centrale de Lille, France

11:30- 11:50 Carbohydrates and Fluidics Break

11:50 - 12:35 Presentation of Hackathon Results Part 1

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch and Free time

14:00 - 14:45 Presentation of Hackathon Results Part 2

Wrap-up and good byes

End of the Workshop